how to use the "scan for active clients" feature in winlock

WinLock, WinLock Professional, and WinLock Remote Administrator
ITAdmin

how to use the "scan for active clients" feature in winlock

Postby ITAdmin » Sun Feb 01, 2015 11:35 am

Hello,

I want to try out the Winlock Remote Administrator and its feature set. For the "scan for active clients" feature in Winlock Remote Administrator :

1.) Which port should be open on both the client and server- in order to connect?
2.) Which protocol (e.g RDP) and packet type (e.g UDP or TCP) will it use?
3.) Should port forwarding be used in a network that has more than one subnet?
4.) Will the "scan for active clients" work on a Vlan?
5.) Is there any other client configuration that should be configured - other than "Enable" Winlock Remote Administrator on Winlock Professional?


Your input will be greatly appreciated

support
Site Admin
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 8:59 am
Contact:

Re: how to use the "scan for active clients" feature in winl

Postby support » Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:38 pm

Hello,

Which port should be open on both the client and server- in order to connect?

Port that was selected in WinLock client under General->Remote administraton. And, port 4000.

Which protocol (e.g RDP) and packet type (e.g UDP or TCP) will it use?

A proprietary protocol via UDP.

Will the "scan for active clients" work on a Vlan?

It should work as well.

Is there any other client configuration that should be configured - other than "Enable" Winlock Remote Administrator on Winlock Professional?

No. You should enable remote administration and, optionally change port value (2000 by default).

ITAdmin

Re: how to use the "scan for active clients" feature in winl

Postby ITAdmin » Mon Feb 02, 2015 6:53 pm

Hello Support,

Thank you for your reply. I just want to clarify that - I need too set the Winlock Client port (not a server) to port 400?

support
Site Admin
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 8:59 am
Contact:

Re: how to use the "scan for active clients" feature in winl

Postby support » Sat Feb 14, 2015 8:38 am

No. You may set any port you wish but not 4000.
Port value in WRA and client should be the same.

ITAdmin

Re: how to use the "scan for active clients" feature in winl

Postby ITAdmin » Mon Feb 23, 2015 6:31 pm

Do I need to have a broadcast id configured? Is this suppose too be a standard IPV4 Broadcast/multicast ip (e.g. 234.230.200.232), or should be the same IP address as the computer with the Winlock Administrator installed?

support
Site Admin
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 8:59 am
Contact:

Re: how to use the "scan for active clients" feature in winl

Postby support » Tue Feb 24, 2015 8:07 am

This should be a standard broadcast address.


Return to “Security and Access Control”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest